How many calories do ultrarunners burn?
Across a 100-mile ultra, the average runner burns roughly 11,000–14,000 calories, over five times the daily intake of a normal adult. The math, by distance and body weight.
The short answer
A 160-lb (73 kg) ultrarunner burns approximately 100 calories per mile on trails. Multiply by race distance and adjust for body weight. A 100-miler burns ~12,000 calories. A 50K burns ~3,200 calories. A 200-miler burns ~24,000 calories. Mountain ultras (Hardrock, UTMB) burn 20–30% more due to elevation gain.
Updated 2026. Estimates use the common running rule of thumb of about 1 kcal per kg of body weight per km (roughly 100 kcal per mile at 160 lb), consistent with the running energy costs in the Adult Compendium of Physical Activities. Fueling targets follow sports-nutrition guidance of 30 to 90 g of carbohydrate per hour for long events (ACSM and ISSN position stands). Estimates, not medical or nutrition advice.
By race distance
Total burn by distance + body weight.
Calorie burn scales roughly linearly with body weight and distance. Mountain ultras burn 20–30% more due to elevation; flat road ultras 10–15% less.
| Distance | 130 lb | 160 lb | 180 lb | 200 lb |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50K (31 mi) | 2,500 | 3,100 | 3,500 | 3,900 |
| 50 mile | 4,000 | 5,000 | 5,600 | 6,300 |
| 100K (62 mi) | 5,000 | 6,200 | 7,000 | 7,800 |
| 100 mile | 8,000 | 10,000 | 11,200 | 12,500 |
| 100 mi mountain (Hardrock) | 10,000 | 12,500 | 14,000 | 15,500 |
| 200 mile | 16,000 | 20,000 | 22,400 | 25,000 |
| 250 mile (Cocodona) | 20,000 | 25,000 | 28,000 | 31,000 |
All figures are approximate. Baseline assumption: trail terrain at conversational ultra pace. Adjust ±10–25% for actual elevation gain and pace.
The fueling gap
You can't eat the burn.
The body burns far more than the gut can absorb during racing. Ultras are run in deficit. Always.
Burn rate during race
600–900cal/hr
A typical ultrarunner burns 600–900 calories per hour at race effort, depending on body weight, pace, and terrain.
Maximum gut absorption
300–400cal/hr
The trained gut absorbs 300–400 cal/hour. Eating more causes nausea and DNFs. Most runners target 250–350 cal/hour.
Deficit per hour
300–500cal/hr
Across a 24-hour 100-miler, this deficit is 7,000–12,000 calories, drawn from glycogen + body fat stores.
Calories per mile
Trail vs road, climbed vs flat.
The "100 calories per mile" rule is a useful baseline, but actual burn varies significantly by terrain.
- Flat road, easy effort: ~80 cal/mile (160-lb runner)
- Flat trail, easy effort: ~100 cal/mile (10–25% more than road, due to uneven surface)
- Rolling trail (1,000 ft/10 mi vert): ~110 cal/mile
- Mountain trail (3,000+ ft/10 mi vert): ~130–150 cal/mile
- Steep climb (uphill grade 8%+): ~180 cal/mile (climbing burns 2–3× per mile compared to flat)
- Steep descent (technical): ~110 cal/mile (eccentric muscle work, slower than expected)
Practical fueling
What to actually do with these numbers.
The calorie math points to specific race-day fueling decisions. Here's how to use it.
- i.
Target 250–350 cal/hour during racing
The window where most trained guts absorb without nausea. Lower end for runners under 140 lbs; upper end for runners over 180 lbs. → Personal fueling calculator
- ii.
Pre-race carb-load
Top up glycogen stores 2–3 days before the race with 8–10 g carbs per kg body weight per day. A 160-lb runner: ~580–725g carbs daily. Adds 1,500–2,000 calories of "free" race fuel from glycogen.
- iii.
Plan for 4–8 lbs weight loss
Even with optimal fueling, ultrarunners finish 4–8 lbs lighter due to fluid + glycogen depletion. Don't try to eat the deficit out, you can't.
- iv.
Recovery: replace 1.5× burn over 72 hours
Post-race recovery requires intentional refueling. Add 1,500–2,500 calories per day for the first 3 days post-race, with emphasis on protein (1.5–2g per kg body weight) and complex carbs.